FIRST YEAR


I TRIMESTER

CODE COURSE CREDIT
CIE101 Introduction to Natural Sciences 3
COM 104 Spanish as Second Language 0
COM106 Communication and Cultures 1
CUL101 Tropical Crops 3
EMP104 Entrepreneurial Project: Entrepreneurial Immersion 0
EXP100 Work Experience** 2
HUM101 Orientation to Student Life 1
IGA101 Operation of Agricultural Equipment 1
INF101 Computer Workshop 0
MAT105 Basic Skills in Mathermatics I 2
SUBTOTAL 13


II TRIMESTER

CODE COURSE CREDIT
COM107 Written Communication 2
CUL102 Tropical Crops Production 3
EMP105 Entrepreneurial Project: Laboratory Formulation of Business Plan I 2
EMP 107 Introduction to Entrepreneurship 2
ERS101 Health Promotion 2
EXP100 Work Experience** 2
HUM 102 Student Life Workshop 0
IGA102 Mechanical Skills 1
ING101 English 2
MAT 106 Basic Skills in Mathermatics II 2
RCN101 Fundamentals of Ecological Management of the Resources of the Humid Tropics 3
SUBTOTAL 21


III TRIMESTER

CODE COURSE CREDIT
COM103 Oral Communication Workshop * 1
COM108 Literacy Skills 1
CUL103 Tropical Crop Management 3
EMP106 Entrepreneurial Project: Laboratory Formulation of Business Plan II 2
EMP 108 Business Planning and Organization 2
EXP100 Work Experience ** 2
HUM103 Campus Life 0
HUM105 Opportunities for Development and Equity 3
ING102 English 2
MAT107 Quantitative Skills for Agriculture Sciences 2
PRA101 Tropical Animal production 3
SUBTOTAL 21
EXP Work Experience Modules **
EXP111 Farm Crops
EXP112 Integrated Organic Farm
EXP113 Integrated Livestock Farm
EXP114 Forestry Farm
EXP 115 Community
EXP 116 ET. Academic Agricultural Services and Practices
 
The courses can change the order of the quarter depending on the student´s group



SECOND YEAR


I TRIMESTER

CODE COURSE CREDIT
COM203 Applied Academic Writing 0
CUL203 Pest Control: Weeds 3
EMP 205 Entrepreneurial Project: Entrepreneurial Experience 2
EXP208 Accounting and Information Systems 2
EXP200 Work Experience** 2
HUM203 Rural Development and Sustainable Communities 2
ING201 English 2
PRA 201 Animal Reproduction and Lactation 3
SUBTOTAL 16


II TRIMESTER

CODE COURSE CREDIT
CIE201 Applied Genetics 3
CIE202 Inorganic Chemical Processes 3
EMP206 Entrepreneurial Project: Entrepreneurial Experience 2
EXP200 Work Experience** 2
ING202 English 2
MAT201 General Statistics 3
MAT202 Calculus for Agriculture I 2
SUBTOTAL 17


III TRIMESTER

CODE COURSE CREDIT
CIE203 Organic chemical and Biochemical Processes 3
CUL201 Pest Control: Entomology 3
CUL202 Pest Control: Diseases 3
EMP207 Entrepreneurial Project: Entrepreneurial Experience 2
EMP 209 Finance 2
ERS201 Health and Well – Being 2
EXP200 Work Experience ** 2
ING203 English 2
SUBTOTAL 19
EXP Work Experience **
EXP209 Farm Crops
EXP210 Integrated Organic Farm
EXP211 Integrated Livestock Farm
EXP212 Forestry Farm
EXP213 Community
EXP214 ET. Academic Agricultural Services and Practices
The courses can change the order of the quarter depending on the student´s group



THIRD YEAR


I TRIMESTER

CODE I Period CREDIT
EXP 300 Work Experience 2
EXP300-1 Sustainable Development and Rural Families
EXP300-2 Agro-Entrepreneurial Development
EXP300-3 Organizational Development

CODE II Period CREDIT
AGI301 Physiological Process and Post Harvest Systems 3
EMP303 Entrepreneurial Project: Entrepreneurial Experience 2
EMP305 Project Evaluation 2
ING301 English 1
PAS304 Preparation for the Internship 1
PRA301 Sustainable Agricultural Systems 3


II TRIMESTER

CODE I Period CREDIT
EMP304 Entrepreneurial Project: Final Project 2
IGA301 Spatial Information Management 2
ING302 English 1
RCN301 Tropical Silviculture 3
SUE301 Properties of Tropical Soils 3

CODE II Period CREDIT
CIE301 Applied Ecology 3
EMP306 Socio Enviromental Economics 2
ING303 English 1
MAT301 Calculus for Agriculture II 2
SUE302 Management and Conservation of tropical Soils 2


III TRIMESTER

CODE COURSE CREDIT
PAS305 Internship 14
The courses can change the order of the quarter depending on the student´s group



FOURTH YEAR


I TRIMESTER

CODE COURSE CREDIT
AGI401 Food Processing 3
ERS401 Health and Personal Development 2
ELECTIVE *** 3
EPR404 Professional Experience 2
ING401 English 2
PAS402 Internship Analysis 1
PPG401 Proposal Development Methodology 1
PPG402 Graduation Project 1
Elective Course: ***
CUL403 Banana Cultivation 3
CUL423 Apiculture 3
EMP416 Innovation Agribusiness I 3
RCN407 Solar Energies for Rural Communities 3
CUL401 Tropical Fruit Production 3
CIE401 Physics 2
SUBTOTAL 16


II TRIMESTER

CODE COURSE CREDIT
ELECTIVE 1 *** 3
EMP414 Global Economy and Regional Systems 3
EPR405 Professional Experience 2
IGA401 Waste Management 3
ING402 English 2
PPG403 Graduation Project 2
Elective Course ***
EMP417 Methods and Analysis of Agribusiness Research 3
CUL408 Banana Farm Administration 3
CUL420 Rice Crop Production 3
RCN406 Applied Biogas Technology 3
CUL404 Coffee Cultivation 3
SUBTOTAL 18


III TRIMESTER

CODE COURSE CREDIT
EPR406 Professional Experience 2
IGA402 Irrigation and Drainage 3
HUM404 Ethics and Critical Thinking 2
PPG404 Graduation Project 2
ELECTIVE 1 *** 3
ELECTIVE 2 *** 3
Elective Course: ***
AGI402 Industrialization of Food 3
CUL405 Organic Horticulture 3
CUL407 Non-Traditional Crops 3
EMP405 Strategic Management 3
EMP407 Human Resources Administration 2
PRA402 Application of Biotechnology in Animal Production Systems 3
PRA403 Fish Culture 3
RCN404 Economic Evaluation of Environmental Impact 3
SUBTOTAL 12
The courses can change the order of the quarter depending on the student´s group


pdf
11421 Downloads